QUICK CART

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

 

&

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

for

 

CUSTOMERS

 
  1. INTRODUCTION
 
  1. Quick Cart is an online platform that enables the Customer to purchase various products and/or services directly from third party Store Owners.
 
  1. DEFINITIONS
  Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions will apply to the Terms and Conditions of Use:  
  1. "Business Day" means any day other than a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday in South Africa.
 
  1. Customer” means the individual or entity purchasing a product and/or service from a Store Owner on the Website;
 
  1. Consumer” shall have the same meaning as defined in the CPA;
 
  1. CPA” means the Consumer Protection Act, Act 68 of 2008, as amended;
 
  1. ECTA” means the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, Act 25 of 2002, as amended;
 
  1. Fees” means the fees applicable and charged by Quick Cart for each of the Services, as disclosed on Quick Cart’s Website;
 
  1. Intellectual Property” means, including but is not limited to, concepts, know-how, data processing techniques, copyrights, patents, designs (including the Website’s look and feel), inventions, trademarks, tables and compilations of data which are created, invented and/or developed, registered or unregistered in the website;
 
  1. Materials” means any content such as photos, images, videos, graphics, written content, audio files, code, information, or data uploaded by the Store Owner and/or Customer, collected, generated, stored, displayed, distributed, transmitted or exhibited on or in connection with the particular Store Owner’s Store;
 
  1. Payment Facilitation Services” means the services provided by Quick Cart which facilitate payment by the Customer for a Product and/or service purchased on the Store;
 
  1. POPI Act” means the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013, as amended;
 
  1. Personal Information” shall have the same meaning as defined in the POPI Act;
 
  1. Product” means any product that is sold by the Store Owner on its/his/her store to a Customer;
 
  1. Quick Cart” means Friendtips (Pty) Ltd t/a Quick Cart a company with limited liability, duly registered and incorporated in terms of the company laws of the Republic of South Africa with registration number 2004/001200/07 and/or any of its duly authorised representative and/or successors in title;
 
  1. Sale” means the conclusion of a Transaction and the delivery of the Product by the Store Owner to the Customer and is solely an agreement of sale between the Customer and Store Owner;
 
  1. Service(s)” means the services provided by Quick Cart which enables a Customer to purchase various products and/or services directly from third party Store Owners online;
 
  1. Store” means the online store of a Store Owner;
 
  1. Store Owner” means the third-party individual or entity that lists and offers its/his/her products and/or services for sale to Customers directly on the Website;
 
  1. Taxes” means any and all taxes, duties, levies, fees or charges assessed, incurred or required to be collected or paid for any reason (whether by the Store Owner, Quick Cart or any of Quick Cart’s affiliates) in connection with any offer or sale of Products and/or services by the Store Owner in connection with the Services, or otherwise in connection with any act or omission of the Store Owner, its/his/her affiliates or its/his/her respective employees, agents, contractors or representatives;
 
  1. Transaction” means an order to purchase a Product placed by a Customer on the Store Owner’s Store, for which the Customer has paid;
 
  1. VAT” means Value Added Tax;
 
  1. Website” means quickcart.store owned and provided by Quick Cart;
 
  1. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, words referring to one gender shall include the other gender, the singular shall include the plural and vice versa and natural persons shall include juristic persons and vice versa.
 
  1. TERMS OF USE
 
  1. By registering an account with Quick Cart or by using any of Quick Cart Services, the Customer agrees to be bound by these Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy.
 
  1. To access and use the Services, the Customer must register an account with Quick Cart by providing its/his/her full legal name, current address, phone number, a valid email address, and any other information indicated on the Website as required.
 
  1. Quick Cart may reject a Customer’s application for an account, or cancel an existing account, for any reason, in its sole discretion.
 
  1. The Customer must be 18 years or older to open an account and use the Services.
 
  1. It is the Customer’s responsibility to review this document regularly, and to ensure that it/he/she agrees with any amendments to the Terms and Conditions of Use and/or Privacy Policy.
 
  1. Should the Customer not agree with any amendments to the Terms and Conditions of Use and/or the Privacy Policy, it/he/she may no longer make use of the Services.
 
  1. Quick Cart shall be entitled to collect Personal Information from the Customer, from time to time, in accordance with the POPI Act and the Privacy Policy.
 
  1. Nothing in the Terms and Conditions of Use is intended or must be understood to unlawfully restrict, limit or avoid any right or obligation, as the case may be, created for either the Customer or Quick Cart in terms of the CPA.
 
  1. REGISTRATION AND USE OF THE WEBSITE
 
  1. Only a registered Customer may apply to use the Services on the Website.
 
  1. To register, the Customer must provide its/his/her full legal name, current address, phone number, a valid email address, and any other information indicated on the Website as required.
 
  1. The Customer warrants that the personal information submitted to Quick Cart is accurate, current and complete.
 
  1. The Customer will need to use its/his/her unique Customer name and password to access the Website and make use of the Services.
 
  1. The Customer agrees and warrants that the Customer’s name and password provided shall:
  5.1     solely be used by the Customer; and   5.2     not be disclosed to any third party.  
  1. For security purposes the Customer agrees to enter the correct Customer name and password whenever accessing the Website and/or making use of the Services, failing which the Customer will be denied access and/or use of a Service.
 
  1. The Customer agrees that, once the correct Customer name and password for its/his/her account has been entered, irrespective of whether the use of the Customer name and password is unauthorised or fraudulent, the Customer will be held liable for any Transaction completed.
 
  1. The Customer agrees to notify Quick Cart immediately upon becoming aware of or reasonably suspecting any unauthorised access to or use of its/his/her Customer name and password and to take steps to mitigate any resultant loss or harm.
 
  1. The Customer agrees that it/he/she will not in any way use any device, software or other instrument to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Website. In addition, the Customer agrees that it/he/she will not in any way use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to monitor, copy, distribute or modify the Website or the information contained herein, without the prior written consent from Quick Cart (such consent is deemed given for standard search engine technology employed by internet search websites to direct Customers to this website).
 
  1. The Customer may not use the Website and/or the Services to distribute content which is defamatory, offensive, contains or amounts to hate speech or is otherwise unlawful.
 
  1. The Customer may not in any way display, publish, copy, print, post or otherwise use the Website and/or the information contained therein without the express prior written consent of Quick Cart.
 
  1. CONCLUSION OF SALE
 
  1. The Customer may place orders for Products, which the Store Owner may accept or reject. Whether or not the Store Owner accepts an order depends on the availability of Products, correctness of the information relating to the Products (including without limitation the price) and receipt of payment by Quick Cart, on behalf of the Store Owner, for the Products.
 
  1. The Store Owner will indicate the acceptance of the Customer’s order by delivering the Product to the Customer or allowing the Customer to collect them, and only at that point will an agreement of sale between the Customer and the Store Owner come into effect. This is regardless of any communication from Quick Cart stating that the Customer’s order or payment has been confirmed.
 
  1. Quick Cart only provides the platform to facilitate the Sale between the Store Owner and Customer. Quick Cart is neither the buyer nor the seller of these Products. Quick Cart is not a party to the Sale.
   
  1. The Store Owner is solely responsible for fulfilment of delivery of the Products to the Customer.
 
  1. The Store Owner is also responsible to provide an invoice to the Customer if required.
 
  1. Not all Store Owners are registered VAT vendors. Only Store Owners who are registered VAT vendors may charge VAT on Products sold and issue a tax invoice in respect thereof. If a Store Owner is not a registered VAT Vendor, it may not charge VAT on Products sold and will not be in a position to issue a tax invoice in respect thereof.
 
  1. Should the Customer wish to return Products and/or receive a refund such a request will be directed solely to the Store Owner. Any and all returns and/or refunds should be resolved between the Customer and the relevant Store Owner. The Store Owner is solely liable in this regard and Quick Cart has no liability whatsoever.
 
  1. Any disputes in regard to a Sale should be resolved between the Customer and the relevant Store Owner and the Customer should direct any complainants in this regard directly to the Store Owner.
 
  1. PAYMENT & DELIVERY
 
  1. Quick Cart is committed to providing secure online payment facilities and makes use of Yoco Payment Gateway who is an approved payment gateway for all South African acquiring banks.
 
  1. Payment may be made for Products via the following methods (depending on its availability and/or the Customers eligibility to use such a method) –
 
  • debit card; where payment is made by debit card, Quick Cart may require additional information in order to authorise and/or verify the validity of payment;
 
  • credit card: where payment is made by credit card, Quick Cart may require additional information in order to authorise and/or verify the validity of payment;
 
  • direct bank deposit or instant electronic funds transfer;
 
  1. Once the Customer has selected a payment method, the Customer will be directed to a link to a secure site for payment of the applicable purchase price for the Product.
 
  1. The Customer may contact Quick Cart to obtain a full record of the Customer’s payment.
 
  1. Delivery or collection of the Product, whichever is applicable, will be arranged upon receipt of full payment for the applicable Product purchased. Any queries in this regard should be directed to the Store Owner.
   
  1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
 
  1. The Customer will not acquire any right, title or interest in or to the Website or the Website Content.
 
  1. Any use, distribution or reproduction of the Website content is prohibited unless expressly authorised in terms of these Terms and Conditions of Use or otherwise provided for in law.
 
  1. To obtain permissions for the commercial use of any Website content contact Quick Cart.
 
  1. Where any of the Website content has been licensed to Quick Cart or belongs to any third party, the Customer’s right of use will also be subject to any terms and conditions which that licensor or third party imposes from time to time and the Customer agrees to comply with such third party terms and conditions.
 
  1. Quick Cart does not claim any intellectual property rights over the Materials the Store Owner and/or the Customer publishes on the Website. All Materials the Store Owner and/or Customer publishes on the Website shall remain its/his/hers.
 
  1. By uploading Materials, the Customer agrees: (a) to allow other internet users to view the Materials the Customer posts publicly to the Store; (b) to allow Quick Cart to store, and in the case of Materials the Customer posts publicly, display and use the Materials; and (c) that Quick Cart can, at any time, review and delete all the Materials published by a Customer, although Quick Cart is not obligated to do so.
 
  1. SECURITY OF INFORMATION
 
  1. The Customer undertakes not to divulge his/her Customer name and passwords to any other third party.
 
  1. It is expressly prohibited for any person, business, or entity to gain or attempt to gain unauthorised access to any page on the Website, or to deliver or attempt to deliver any unauthorised damaging or malicious code to the Website.
 
  1. Any person who delivers or attempts to deliver any unauthorised, damaging, or malicious code to the Website or attempts to gain unauthorised access to any page on the Website shall be held criminally liable, and in the event that Quick Cart should suffer any damage or loss, damages will be claimed.
 
  1. DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY SECTION 43 OF THE ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS AND TRANSACTIONS ACT NO. 25 OF 2002
 
  1. The full name and legal status of the Website owner is:
  1.1     Friendtips (Pty) Ltd a company with limited liability, duly registered and incorporated in terms of the company laws of the Republic of South Africa;   1.2     Registration number: 2004/001200/07  
  1. The full address of the Website owner is detailed hereunder.
 
  1. The website address of this Website is: www.quickcart.store
 
  1. The e-mail address of Quick Cart is: info@quickcart.store
 
  1. The phone number of Quick Cart is: +27844608146
 
  1. The directors of Friendtips (Pty) Ltd are:
  6.1     Willem Jacobus van Niekerk;   6.2     Marc van Niekerk;   6.3     Brendon Bradley van Niekerk.  
  1. Physical address for receipt of legal service: Unit 9, Silvan Park, Westlake Business Park, Westlake, Cape Town, South Africa and/or PO Box 30842, Tokai, Cape Town, 7966.
 
  1. Main business: online store platform.
 
  1. CHANGES AND AMENDMENTS
 
  1. Quick Cart expressly reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, at any time, without notice:
  1.1     to modify, suspend or terminate operation of or access to the Website and/or Services for any reason;   1.2     to modify or change the Website, or any portion of the Website, and any applicable policies or terms;   1.3     to interrupt the operation of the Website, or any portion of the Website, as necessary to perform routine or non-routine maintenance, error correction, or other changes;   1.4     to change and amend the Pricing Schedule on this Website.  
  1. The Customer undertakes to review the Website regularly and to acquaint himself/herself with the changes and/or amendments in the information supplied on the Website.
 
  1. DISCLAIMER
 
  1. Subject to the provisions of ECTA, Quick Cart shall not be liable for any damage, loss or liability of whatsoever nature arising from the use or inability to use this Website or any of the Services provided from and through this Website.
 
  1. Quick Cart makes no representations or warranties, implied or otherwise, that, amongst others, the content and technology available from this website are free from error or omissions or that the Services will be 100% uninterrupted and error free.
 
  1. Quick Cart disclaims all warranties, implied or otherwise, including any warranties of accuracy, non-infringement, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.
 
  1. This Website is supplied on an "as is" basis and has not been compiled or supplied to meet the Customer’s individual requirements.
 
  1. Quick Cart makes no representations or warranties, implied or otherwise, that the Customer will obtain specific results from use of the Website.
 
  1. The use of the Website is entirely at the Customer’s own risk.
 
  1. It is the sole responsibility of the Customer to satisfy himself/herself prior to entering into this agreement with Quick Cart that the content available from and through this Website will meet his/her individual requirements and be compatible with his/her hardware and/or software.
 
  1. Any information, ideas and opinions expressed on the Website should not be regarded as professional advice or the official opinion of Quick Cart.
 
  1. Quick Cart does not endorse any views, ideas, opinions, actions or statements made or expressed on the Website and expressly disclaim any and all liability in connection therewith.
 
  1. Any trademark, brand or logo displayed on the Website does not imply any affiliation with, or endorsement by, or endorsement of Quick Cart unless expressly stated otherwise.
 
  1. The above disclaimer applies to any damages, liability or injuries caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft or destruction of or unauthorised access to, alteration of, or use, whether for breach of contract, tort, negligence or any other cause of action.
 
  1. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
 
  1. Quick Cart cannot be liable for any inaccurate information published on the Website and/or any incorrect prices displayed on the Website, save where such liability arises from the gross negligence or wilful misconduct of Quick Cart. The Customer is encouraged to contact Quick Cart to report any possible malfunctions or errors.
 
  1. Quick Cart shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential loss or damages which might arise from a Customer’s use of, and/or reliance upon, the Website and/or the Services; and/or a Customer’s inability to use the Website, and/or unlawful activity on the Website and/or any linked third-party website.
 
  1. Quick Cart shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential loss or damages suffered by a Customer which might arise from the use of the Yoco Payment Gateway.
 
  1. Quick Cart shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential loss or damages caused by viruses that may infect the Customer’s computer equipment or other property which might arise from the Customer using this Website and/or the Services provided.
 
  1. Any and all Products collected by a third party for delivery to the Customer shall be carried at the sole risk of the Store Owner and Quick Cart bears no liability of whatsoever nature, arising directly or indirectly from the handling/delivery of the Product by the third party, on behalf of the Store Owner, to the Customer.
 
  1. The indemnity, as set out above, includes, but is not restricted to, any liability for direct and/or consequential loss or damages arising from loss of the Products, the failure by the Store Owner to deliver the Products timeously, adequately or at all, or from or to the correct address, or from any other cause arising, whether any such liability, loss or damage is caused by or arises from the negligence or gross negligence, on the part of the Store Owner, its servants, agents or employees.
 
  1. In the case of Products for sale by a Store Owner, Quick Cart relies on information supplied by the relevant Store Owner and Quick Cart accordingly bears no liability for any inaccuracies in the information supplied to it. Consequently, should the Customer order any Products from a Store Owner which are in fact sold-out, any resulting dispute should be resolved between the Customer and the relevant Store Owner.
 
  1. The Customer cannot hold Quick Cart liable if Products are not available or are not available at the particular price when a Transaction is to be completed.
 
  1. The Customer hereby indemnifies Quick Cart against any loss, claim or damage suffered by Quick Cart as a result of the Customer publishing content on the Website which is defamatory, offensive, contains or amounts to hate speech or is otherwise unlawful.
   
  1. FORCE MAJEURE
 
  1. Quick Cart shall not be liable for any breach, hindrance or delay in the performance attributable to any cause beyond Quick Cart’s reasonable control, including without limitation any natural disaster and unavoidable incident, actions of third parties (including without limitation hackers, suppliers, governments or local authorities), insurrection, riot, civil commotion, war, hostilities, warlike operations, national emergencies, terrorism, piracy, arrests, restraints or detainments of any competent authority, strikes or lock-out of employees, epidemic, fire, explosion, storm, flood, drought, weather conditions, earthquake, natural disaster, accident, mechanical breakdown, third party software, failure or problems with public utility supplies (including electrical, telecoms or Internet failure), shortage of or inability to obtain supplies, materials, equipment or transportation, regardless of whether the circumstances in question could have been foreseen.
 
  1. GENERAL
 
  1. The Terms and Conditions of Use constitute the entire agreement between Quick Cart and the Customer.
 
  1. Any failure by Quick Cart to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms and Conditions of Use shall in no way constitute a waiver of such right or provision.
 
  1. In the event that any term or condition of the use of this Website is not fully enforceable or valid for any reason, such term(s) or condition(s) shall be severable from the remaining Terms and Conditions of Use. The remaining Terms and Conditions of Use shall not be affected by such unenforceability or invalidity and shall remain enforceable and applicable.
 
  1. NOTICES AND DOMICILIUM
 
  1. All notices or any other communications whatsoever (including, without limitation, any approval, consent, demand, query or request) by either party in terms of this agreement or relating to it shall be given in writing, and shall be sent by registered post, or delivered by hand or transmitted by e-mail to the recipient party at its last know relevant address.
 
  1. Quick Cart chooses as its address for all purposes under the Terms and Conditions of Use, the following:
  2.1     Unit 9, Silvan Park, Westlake Business Park, Westlake, Cape Town, South Africa and/or PO Box 30842, Tokai, Cape Town, 7966;   2.2     info@quickcart.store  
  1. The Customer choses as its/his/her address for all purposes under the Terms and Conditions of Use, its/his/her physical address or e-mail address as provided by it/him/her upon registration as a Customer.
 
  1. A notice which is sent by prepaid registered post in a correctly addressed envelope to the postal address specified above will be deemed to have been received within 7 (seven) days from date it was posted, unless the contrary is proven by the addressee.
 
  1. A notice which is delivered by hand to a responsible person during ordinary business hours at above address will be deemed to have been received on day of delivery, unless the contrary is proven by the addressee.
 
  1. An e-mail sent to the e-mail address specified above will be deemed to have been received on the first business day after transmission, unless the contrary is proven by the addressee.
 
  1. Quick Cart reserves the right to changes its chosen address from time to time by updating the Terms and Conditions of Use.
 
  1. The Customer may change its/his/her chosen address by written notice to Quick Cart or by updating its/his/her personal information on the Website.
 
  1. The parties choose their respective physical addresses as set out above as their respective domicilia citandi et executandi at which all documents relating to any legal proceedings to which they are a party may be served. If that address is changed to another address which is not a physical address in the Republic of South Africa, then the original address shall remain the domicilium citandi et executandi of the relevant party until it nominates a new physical address within the Republic of South Africa in writing, to be its new domicilium citandi et executandi.
 
  1. JURISDICTION AND GOVERNING LAW
 
  1. The Terms and Conditions of Use shall be governed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.
 
  1. The Customer is deemed to hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of South Africa in respect of any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Website, the Terms and Conditions of Use or any further terms and conditions referenced on this Website or in any matter related to or in connection herewith.
                                                                QUICK CART PRIVACY POLICY  
  1. INFORMATION
This Privacy Policy governs the way in which we collect, store, use, and protect information that can be associated with a    specific natural or juristic person and can be used to identify that person (“personal information”) when using the Quick Cart. When using Quick Cart you must accept all the terms of this Privacy Policy when you register. If you do not agree with anything in this Privacy Policy, then you may not register for and use Quick Cart. You may not use Quick Cart if you are younger than 18 years old or do not have legal capacity to conclude legally binding contracts.   Due to the nature of the information provided by you, Quick Cart has taken all reasonable measures to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) to protect your personal information and keep it protected as required by POPIA and any other relevant legislation. By subscribing to our Privacy Policy, you agree that we may collect, collate, process and/or store your Personal Information, as defined in POPIA, and as set out hereunder.   Section 1 of POPIA describes “personal information, as relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, an identifiable juristic person, including but not limited to   (a)         information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of a person; (b)         information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of a person;   (c)          any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number or other particular assignment to a person; (d)         biometric information of a person; (e)         the personal opinions, views or preferences of a person; (g)         correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; and (h)         the name of the person if it appears with other Personal Information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.   When there are reasonable grounds to believe that your Personal Information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person, we will notify you and the relevant Regulator, unless a public body responsible for detection, prevention or investigation of offences, or the relevant Regulator, informs us that notifying you will impede a criminal investigation, or if there is another legal ground not to inform you.   When we notify you that your Personal Information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person, we will provide you with sufficient information to allow you to take protective measures against the potential consequences of the compromise.  
  1. TYPE OF DATA PROVIDED
The information provided by you shall be under your exclusive control and we will strive to process such information in accordance with the purpose for which you have engaged with us. Once you register on Quick Cart, you will no longer be anonymous to us as you will provide us with your personal information including:   General Identity and Contact Information: Quick Cart allows you to create and update a user profile. We collect information that you provide to us in the course of creating and updating your user profile, which information may include, your name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address and other forms of personal information as defined POPIA. Some personal information is required for you to register a user profile, and some is optional. If you do not provide information that is required, you may not be able to access Quick Cart.   Financial Information and Billing Details:              You will be requested for your billing information, including name and contact information, and credit/debit card details which we collect via secure payment processing services. If you do not provide the payment and billing information that is required, you may not be able to use Quick Cart. Sensitive Information: We may obtain information about your criminal record and may share information with the South African Police Service if the information provided is deemed to be relevant in a criminal investigation.   Collection from Browser: We automatically receive and record browser usage information on our server logs, such as your Internet Protocol address (“IP address”), browsing habits, click patterns, version of software installed, system type, screen resolutions, colour capabilities, plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords, the content and pages that you access, and the dates and times that you visit, paths taken, geographical location and time spent on sites and pages (“usage information”).   Cookies: When you access Quick Cart we may send one or more cookies (small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your device to collect certain usage information. We use session cookies (which disappear after you close          your browser) and persistent cookies (which remain after you close your browser and which can be removed manually) and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits. We use information gathered by cookies to improve Quick Cart. Please note that some of our business partners (e.g. advertisers) use their own cookies or widgets on Quick Cart. We have no access to or control over them. Information collected by any such cookie or widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it, and not by us.   Web beacons: Quick Cart may contain electronic image requests (called a “single-pixel gif” or “web beacon” request) that allow us to count page views and to access cookies. Any electronic image viewed as part of a web page (including an ad banner) can act as a web beacon. Our web beacons do not collect, gather, monitor or share any of your personal information. We merely use them to compile anonymous information about Quick Cart.  
  1. USE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
By subscribing to this Privacy Policy, you agree that we may process, use or disclose the information, including the personal information we hold about you as follows: -    to identify you as a Customer; -    to provide, operate & maintain the best possible service at all times;- to allow you to participate in interactive features of Quick Cart when you choose to do so; -    to comply with applicable laws and administrative requests, protect our rights, assert and defend against claims; -    to gather analysis or other valuable data so that we can improve Quick Cart; -    to conduct research and analysis for business purposes and product development; -    training purposes; -    to send administrative messages and email updates to you regarding Quick Cart. In some cases, we may also send you primarily promotional messages. You can choose to opt-out of promotional messages; -    to display targeted adverts and other relevant information based on your personal information. In a completely automated process, computers process the personal information and match it to adverts or related information; and -    to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, unlawfulness, or technical issues.  
  1. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes explicitly set out in this policy, unless retention of the record is required or authorised by law or you have consented to the retention of the record.   During the period of retention, we will continue to abide by our non-disclosure obligations and will not share or sell your personal information.   We also retain certain data in a depersonalized or aggregated form for legitimate business reasons, e.g. to train our models and algorithms and to improve Quick Cart. We will also retain and use your personally identifiable data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. When we dispose of personally identifiable information, we aim to use secure means, such as either physically or electronically erasing this information or making it anonymous in a non-recoverable manner. Any personal data provided to our service providers will be retained in accordance with those service providers’ data retention policies, which we make sure are in line with applicable laws.  
  1. DISCLOSURE
We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third party.   We may share your personal information with other individuals; companies or institutions where such information may be    beneficial to them; other divisions or companies within the group of companies to which we belong, or affiliates or strategic partners or selected service providers so as to provide joint content and services like registration, for transactions and customer support, to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of our policies, and to guide decisions about their products, services and communications; an affiliate, in which case we will seek to require the affiliates to honour this Privacy Policy; our service providers under contract who help with parts of our business operations (including fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, technology services). Our contracts dictate that these service providers only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit; Credit bureaus to report account information, as permitted by law; and banking partners as required by credit card association rules for inclusion on their list of terminated merchants.   If you contact us regarding your experience with using Quick Cart, we may disclose your personal information as required by law or governmental audit.   We may disclose personal information if required by a subpoena or court order; to comply with any law; to protect the safety of any individual or the general public; and to prevent violation of our service terms.   We may disclose aggregate statistics about the personal information of users to customers or advertisers or business partners.   We may need to disclose personal information to our employees that require the personal information to do their jobs.   If we undergo a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or sale of assets to, another entity, we may assign our rights to the personal information we process to a successor, purchaser, or separate entity. We will disclose the transfer on the website. If you are concerned about your personal information migrating to a new owner, you may request us to delete your personal information.
  1. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Generally, we use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption to protect personal information and we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files. We authorize access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.   However, please note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.     While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.   When you use Quick Cart, you may be given a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and confidentiality of your username and password. Please do not share your password with anyone.   In the event of a breach involving the security of your personally identifiable information, we will notify the Information Regulator of South Africa as soon as reasonably possible from becoming aware of the breach.  
  1. BEHAVIOURAL REMARKETING
When using the Quick Cart website, we may allow third parties to collect information about you by setting their own cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies on our website. The information collected by third parties may include the type of device, your operating system, your browser, your internet service provider, your domain name, your internet protocol (IP) address, the date and time that you accessed the Quick Cart website, the website that referred you to the Quick Cart website, the web pages you requested, the date and time of those requests, and the subject of the ads you click or scroll over.   We allow third parties to collect this information on the Quick Cart website for the following purposes:   To display ads for products or services – We allow some advertising companies to collect information in order to display ads on the Quick Cart website that are most relevant to you. These third parties may also collect anonymous       information about visitors to the Quick Cart website to place them into market segments to display ads on other websites believed to be relevant to each market segment. This is known as "online behavioural advertising."   To collect information on how the Quick Cart website is used – We allow certain service providers to use the information collected on the Quick Cart website to help us learn about how people use our website. The companies that use this information for this purpose do not match the information to individual users. In other words, statistical information collected by third parties regarding website usage or performance is not matched or linked to you.   To make the services of other companies work on the Quick Cart website – We allow companies to use special technologies to make certain parts of the Quick Cart website work.   To link your activity on our websites to your social networks – We have added certain features to the Quick Cart website that allow social media companies to track the activities of their members or collect certain information about website visitors. These features may include technologies called "plug-ins" and "widgets." Plug-ins create a direct link between two             websites, and widgets are interactive mini-programs that provide other companies' services on the Quick Cart website.  
  1. UPDATE AND ACCURATE PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will try to keep the personal information we collect as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes explicitly defined in this Privacy Policy. From time to time, we will request you to update your personal information on the Quick Cart. You are able to review or update any of your personal information that we hold by accessing your user profile, by emailing us, or by phoning us. Please note that in order to better protect you and safeguard your personal information, we take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your account or making any corrections to your personal information.   You may choose to correct or update the personal information you have submitted to us, by contacting us at the email address as published on the website.  
  1. LIMITATION
We are not responsible for, give no warranties, nor make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked or any third-party websites and/or applications.  
  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the sole right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in any way or form we deem appropriate and legal. Any changes to this Privacy Policy shall be communicated with you on this page. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, any change to this Privacy Policy will be effective when posted to this page and such amended Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.  
  1. ENQUIRIES
If you have any questions or concerns arising from this Privacy Policy or the way in which we handle personal information, please contact us at the email address as published on our website.